Date & Time: Mar 28, 1935
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CCI
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montreal - Matchi-Manitou
MSN:
DHC.203
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Montreal-Saint-Hubert Airport on a control flight to Matchi-Manitou. Upon landing on a frozen lake in Matchi-Manitou, the airplane broke in two and came to rest. The pilot evacuated safely while the aircraft was abandoned on site and later sank when the ice melted. The pilot was conducting a mission on behalf of the Controller of Civil Aviation.