Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-UAAN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baragwanath – Baragwanath
MSN:
588
YOM:
1928
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Baragwanath Airport. The single engine aircraft crashed upon landing for unknown reason. Both occupants were injured.