Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1951
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
51-5111
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cape Newenham – Elmendorf
MSN:
99
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off at Cape Newenham Airfield, the aircraft suffered technical problems and crashed. It was damaged beyond repair while the pilot Herbert W. Kent survived.