Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1958
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
142427
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
79
YOM:
1955
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a structural failure while taking off from Ross Island on a supply mission for the operation 'Deep Freeze IV'. The crew was able to fly to McMurdo Sound were the airplane was declared as damaged beyond repair.