Date & Time: Dec 28, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
51-16565
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
375
YOM:
1952
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Kabinburi Airstrip, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area and was destroyed. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.