Date & Time: Apr 6, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
L-207
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
661
YOM:
1954
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in a takeoff accident resulting from an insufficient runway. The aircraft was too heavy, hit a tree stump at the right side of the runway on take-off roll, cartwheeled, burst into flames and killed all on board, two pilots and two MAAG soldiers.
Crew:
William H. Beale Jr., pilot,
George A. Varney, pilot.