Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1968 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Holloman - Holloman
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was searching for a test balloon when the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located six miles southeast of Bent. All three crew members were killed.