Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1963
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kangson - Pyeongtaek
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Kangson to Pyeongtaek, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Pangdae-san (Bangtaesan) (elevation 1,444 meters) located in the Inje Disctrict, Gangwon province. All six occupants were killed.