Date & Time: Aug 13, 1962
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a liaison flight from Spandgahlem Airbase. En route, the engine failed, causing the aircraft to lose height and to struck a tree. Out of control, it crashed in a field located 2 km north of Horath. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.