Date & Time: Apr 28, 1969
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heidelberg – Grafenwöhr
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 08 at Heidelberg AFB, while climbing, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Königstuhl, about 5 km east of the airfield. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while two other passengers were injured.
Those killed were:
Cpt Ronald B. Barlow, pilot,
Cpt Claude R. Grover, copilot,
DAC John F. Irwin.