Date & Time: Aug 25, 1965 at 0630 LT
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Sill - Fort Sill
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final, the airplane was too low, struck a metallic barrier and banked left, causing the left wingtip to struck the ground. The airplane eventually crashed in flames in a field, killing both crew members. The crew was rehearsing for the artillery and missile school demonstration to be presented the next Saturday. The single engine aircraft crashed several hundred yards east of the barrier erected for short field takeoff and landings and was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
1st Lt James Lawrence Reed +1.