Date & Time: Oct 29, 1970
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Benning - Fort Benning
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight at Fort Benning AFB (Lawson AAF), the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
lward E. Crow,
PV2 Charles R. Grimsinger.