Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1970
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
55-3298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Biên Hòa – Tuy Hòa
MSN:
153
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning from Tuy Hòa from a Special Forces mission to Biên Hòa and had already radioed Tuy Hòa tower that it was 15 miles south for a landing. This radio call was the last thing heard from the aircraft. Witnesses testified that the aircraft was seen burning in flight and impacted into the South China Sea in two parts about eight miles south of Tuy Hoa. Neither the aircraft nor the remains of three crew members have been recovered.