Date & Time: Feb 14, 1956 at 1538 LT
Operator:
Registration:
55-3252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toronto - Toronto
MSN:
92
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft just came out from the De Havilland manufacture and has to be delivered to the US Army. With four crew members on board, the aircraft took off from Toronto-Downsview Airport at 1521LT for a local check flight. While cruising in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive, disintegrated and eventually crashed near Keele Street. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by wake turbulences coming from another aircraft that could not be identified.