Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1963
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sulaymānīyah Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft encountered downdraft, lost height and crashed. Both pilots were killed while the passenger was injured.
Crew:
Cpt Eugene H. Patton,
Pfc Carl H. Bell.
Crew:
Cpt Eugene H. Patton,
Pfc Carl H. Bell.