Date & Time: Jul 25, 1957 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
55-3326
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
198
YOM:
1957
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a local exercice on behalf of the Southern European Task Force (SETAF) based in Verona. Just after takeoff, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located in San Giorgio, two km north of Brunico. All seven occupants were injured, three of them seriously, while the aircraft was destroyed.