Date & Time: Apr 11, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
59-2221
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Antonio del Táchira – Maracaibo
MSN:
364
YOM:
1960
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from San Antonio del Táchira Airport, the crew encountered technical difficulties and elected to return when control was lost. The airplane crashed few km from the airfield and was destroyed. A passenger and the copilot survived while three other occupants were killed.
Those killed were:
Maj Larry Frank, pilot,
Lt Miles W. Bowen,
Harold D. Moir Jr.
Probable cause:
Unknown mechanical failure.