Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1964
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
57-6117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
243
YOM:
1958
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a reconnaissance mission after a Peruvian Air Force Alouette was missing. While flying at low height, the single engine airplane struck a tree and crashed in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed.