Date & Time: Aug 17, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
58-1702
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nha Trang – Cheo Reo – Pleiku
MSN:
318
YOM:
1959
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Pleiku, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and rain showers. While approaching the airport from the south, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames in a dense wooded area located on Mt Dragon, about 13 km south of Pleiku Airport. SAR operations were conducted but the wreckage was spotted on September 7 only. All four occupants were killed.