Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1963
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
58-1706
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hàng Bức - Nha Trang
MSN:
321
YOM:
1959
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The departure from Hàng Bức was attempted in gusty winds and the single engine airplane crashed during takeoff. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.