Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1970
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-3 Otter
Registration:
55-3250
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pleiku - Đắk Pék
MSN:
88
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a liaison flight from Pleiku to the Special Forces Camp of Đắk Pék. On final approach, the pilot decided to abandon the landing for undetermined reason. Control was lost and the airplane crashed and burst into flames. All four passengers were killed while the pilot was injured.