Date & Time: Jan 4, 1960 at 1538 LT
Operator:
Registration:
55-2974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Misrata - Benghazi
MSN:
47
YOM:
1954
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While overflying the Gulf of Sirte, the single engine aircraft crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances. SAR operations were conducted over a large area but no trace of the aircraft nor the 10 occupants was ever found.