Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1955
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a training mission, the single engine was returning to its base and was flying at low height when it collided with an unidentified aircraft that landed safely. Out of control, the Beaver went out of control and crashed 800 meters farther. All four occupants have been killed.