Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1967
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
3B-GD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wiener Neustadt - Wiener Neustadt
MSN:
1420
YOM:
1960
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Wiener Neustadt Airport, while climbing to a height of 60 meters, the engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing and led the airplane descending until it struck two concrete walls, lost its both wings and crashed in a field. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.