Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1965 at 1503 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
3B-GE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wiener Neustadt - Wiener Neustadt
MSN:
1424
YOM:
1960
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Wiener Neustadt Airport for a local training mission with four skydivers on board. The airplane was in a formation with three other similar aircraft. Three minutes after takeoff, while climbing, the single aircraft went out of control and crashed in a prairie located 14 km northwest of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Wilfling Franz, pilot,
Farkas Franz, pilot.
Passengers:
Paky Leopold,
Leeb Gerd,
Parzer Werner,
Hofer Harald.
Crew:
Wilfling Franz, pilot,
Farkas Franz, pilot.
Passengers:
Paky Leopold,
Leeb Gerd,
Parzer Werner,
Hofer Harald.