Date & Time: Jan 12, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
53-2806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ellensburg - McChord
MSN:
600
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Ellensburg to the McChord AFB, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area covered by snow. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The following summer, walkers found the wreckage in an isolated area.
Crew:
Cpt Wade L. Shankle Jr.
Passenger:
John A. Ardussi.
Source & photos:
http://washingtonwreckchasing.blogspot.ch/2009_06_01_archive.html