Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1955
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
52-6100
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
473
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located about 13 miles north of Safford. The pilot Wilfred P. Champlain, sole on board, was killed.