Date & Time: Apr 20, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
53-8165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
663
YOM:
1954
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in the region of Mito, maybe following an engine failure. The pilot John W. Culpepper was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.