Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1955 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gunsan - Seoul
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a flight from Gunsan to Seoul-Gimpo, carrying one pilot and three Polish observers who should conduct a check of the 38th parallel on behalf of the United Nations Organization. Enroute, the pilot encountered heavy snow falls and lost control of the airplane that crashed 50 km north of Gunsan. All four occupants were killed.