Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1955
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Registration:
51-16523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
309
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances five miles south of Fort Lawn. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot George A. Wright was unhurt.