Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1957
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Governors Island – Burlington
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft left Governors Island, New York, in the morning, bound for Burlington, Vermont. After passing over the Hudson River, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Off course, the plane hit trees and crashed on the east side of the Bloodfoot mountain, about 7 miles east of Brandon. As the aircraft failed to arrive at Burlington, SAR operations were conducted but the wreckage was found ten days later only. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants have been killed. It was reported that one of the occupant survived the crash but died from his injuries three days later.
Crew:
Cpt Eual Cathey.
Passengers:
Col David M. Perkins,
Col Emery Hyde,
Lt Col Clinton Merrill.
Crew:
Cpt Eual Cathey.
Passengers:
Col David M. Perkins,
Col Emery Hyde,
Lt Col Clinton Merrill.