Date & Time:
May 21, 1957
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft lost height following the engine failure and crashed on the wooded Mt Hoher Ochsenkopf (1,054 meters high) located about 5 km west of Raumünzach. All four occupants were killed.