Date & Time: Aug 21, 1955
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Schedule:
Vilseck – Frankfurt
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in flames in a wooded area located 4 km north of Lohr am Main while completing a flight from Vilseck to Main Airbase in Frankfurt. The wreckage was found two days later and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.