Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1958 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising by night in limited visibility due to fog, the single engine airplane crashed in a prairie located in Lauterbach, northwest of Fulda. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.