Date & Time: May 28, 1963 at 1141 LT
Operator:
Registration:
3B-GA
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langenlebarn - Langenlebarn
MSN:
1405
YOM:
1959
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a training mission in the vicinity of the Langenlebarn Airport with five passengers on board. Following an uneventful flight of forty minutes, he started the descent to return to his base. On final approach, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway threshold and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Schambeck Josef, pilot
Passengers:
Dr. Rienzner Fritz,
Heininger Herwig,
Dolezal Alfred,
Gröhsl Johann,
Vragovic Günther.