Date & Time: Oct 8, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
51-16500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
276
YOM:
1952
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Weather conditions deteriorated enroute and the pilot lost his orientation. Due to fuel exhaustion, the pilot and the passenger eventually bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field somewhere in Japan (exact place remains unknown). The airplane was destroyed while both occupants, pilot David Forbes and Henry H. Hansen, were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.