Date & Time: Apr 23, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
S-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
952
YOM:
1956
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine was engaged in a local skydiving exercice, carrying one pilot and three soldiers/skydivers. While in cruising altitude, the pilot stabilised the aircraft and the first skydiver jump out of the cabin when he apparently struck the stabiliser. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field located between the villages of Garderen and Elspeet. The pilot and a second parachutist were injured while the first skydiver and a second parachutist were killed.