Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1956
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean Sea off Cubelles while on a flight to Barcelona, carrying four passengers and a pilot. As the airplane failed to land in BCN in the evening, SAR operations were conducted and a wheel was found three days later but unfortunately, no trace of the five occupants.