Date & Time: Jul 11, 1960
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Howard - Howard
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Howard AFB in Panama City, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to return for a safe landing. While making a 180 turn, he lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Panama Canal off the district of Balbo. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.