Date & Time:
Feb 25, 2019
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-7 (Dash-7)
Registration:
N89068
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pyongtaek - Pyongtaek
MSN:
88
YOM:
1982
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was complering a survey mission on behalf of the US Ministry of Defense. For unknown reasons, the four engine airplane landed hard at Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF (Camp Humphreys), causing the right main gear to collapse. The right wing fell on the ground and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.