Date & Time: Oct 24, 2016
Operator:
Registration:
ET-ANY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dire Dawa – Addis Ababa
MSN:
4334
YOM:
2010
Flight number:
ET212
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
74
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from runway 15/33 at Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna Dejazmach Yilma Airport, the aircraft collided with wild animals. The captaint abandoned the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre when the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. All 80 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with wild animals during takeoff.