Date & Time: Jul 14, 2020
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-VVU
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Djibouti City – Beledweyne
MSN:
4008
YOM:
2000
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Beledweyne-Haji-Sheikh Mahmud Hasan (Ugas Khalif) Airport, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest against several earth mounds, bursting into flames. All three crew members managed to escape while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The crew was completing a cargo flight from Djibouti City on behalf of the African Union Mission to Somalia (AMISOM) and it is believed that the aircraft was carrying food supplies.