Date & Time: Apr 9, 2012 at 1014 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5H-MWG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kigoma - Tabora - Dar es-Salaam
MSN:
462
YOM:
1997
Flight number:
ATC119
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 34, the right engine failed. The captain rejected takeoff and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 34 is 1,767 metres long), the aircraft overran when the right main gear hit a pot hole, causing the right wing to be torn off. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest in a pasture. Two passengers were injured while 37 other occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.