Date & Time: Aug 23, 2008 at 1715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3952
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Willemstad – Barranquilla
MSN:
169
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
ARE051
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7003
Captain / Total hours on type:
6691
Copilot / Total hours on type:
781
Aircraft flight hours:
31260
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Willemstad-Hato Airport, the crew started the approach to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport runway 23. The aircraft landed 770 metres past the runway threshold. After touchdown, the crew noticed vibrations coming from the right side of the aircraft when the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on the main runway. All 31 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fracture of the ring of the mechanical stop of the shock absorber on the right main gear, turning the whole gear into a solid structure incapable of absorbing the landing loads, due to the non-incorporation of the Airworthiness Directive AD-2006-14 in the general repair of the main gear.
Final Report: