Date & Time: Oct 5, 2013 at 0100 LT
Registration:
N356PH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City - Panama City
MSN:
502
YOM:
1997
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Panama City-Marcos A. Gelabert Airport in the evening on an anti-narcotic survey flight over Colombia, carrying four passengers and two pilots, five US citizens and one Panamanian. En route, while cruising along the border between Panama and Colombia, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed on the slope of a wooded mountain, bursting into flames. All four passengers were killed and both pilots were seriously injured.