Date & Time:
Jan 13, 2010
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-8-100 (Dash-8)
Registration:
5Y-EMD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Moba
MSN:
110
YOM:
1988
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Nairobi on a humanitarian mission to Moba, carrying 18 passengers and 4 crew members on behalf of the United Nations Organization. After touchdown, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a marsh field. All 22 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It appears that the pilot-in-command was distracted during the last segment by pedestrians at the runway threshold and the aircraft landed hard.