Date & Time:
May 9, 1982
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-7 (Dash-7)
Registration:
7O-ACK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Al Mukalla - Aden
MSN:
15
YOM:
1979
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
On approach, at a distance of 17 km, the pilot reported his position and had the runway in sight. Wind was from 240 at five knots. Weather was good. On short final, he reported to ATC and was cleared to land when the airplane went out of control and plunged into the sea about 2 km from the runway threshold. 26 occupants were rescued while 23 others were killed, among them both pilots.