Date & Time:
Sep 5, 2002 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-7 (Dash-7)
Registration:
RP-C2788
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Caticlan
MSN:
89
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
RIT897
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Manila-Ninoy Aquino Airport at 1536LT on a schedule flight to Caticlan with 45 passengers and four crew members. On approach to Caticlan, the crew encountered technical problems with the hydraulic system and could not lowered the right main gear that remained stuck in its wheel well. The captain decided to return to Manila and followed a holding pattern to burn fuel. After touchdown on runway 24, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and came to rest in a grassy area. All 49 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The hydraulic pump on engine n°3 and 4 failed, causing a loss of hydraulic pressure on the secondary hydraulic system that dropped almost to zero.