Date & Time: Apr 7, 1996 at 0600 LT
Registration:
N143SA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Virgin Gorda - Christiansted
MSN:
591
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On April 7, 1996, about 0600 Atlantic standard time, N143SA, a De Havilland DH6, operated by Dolphin Express Airlines crashed on takeoff roll at Virgin Gorda Airport, British Virgin Islands. The flight was a 14 CFR Part 135 scheduled international passenger commuter flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the captain, first officer, and eight passengers reported no injuries. One passenger received minor injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The captain stated the while on takeoff roll the airplane veered sharply to the left and she could not exercise directional control. The airplane then departed the runway and crashed through a fence, ripping one wing off the airplane. The airplane was equipped with a CVR that is being removed for further readout.