Date & Time: Jan 5, 2004
Operator:
Registration:
P2-KSG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
509
YOM:
1976
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from a grassy runway (780 metres long), the pilot noted standing water on the ground. He attempted to take off prematurely to avoid these puddles but the aircraft stalled and crash landed. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.